Chicago DUI Lawyer Ava George Stewart
[…] There may be adverse immigration consequences even if your charges are reduced to a misdemeanor, depending on the circumstances surrounding your DUI conviction and what offenses you are charged with. For example, In the Matter of Lopez-Reza, the Board of Immigration Appeals held that a conviction for driving under the influence while on a suspended license was a crime of moral turpitude, and therefore the defendant, who was a lawful permanent resident, was subject to deportation.

The Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure Sec. 113-8 requires that a judge read the following statement before accepting a plea of guilty for a misdemeanor or felony from an alien:

“If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization under the laws of the United States.”

What to Do If You Are Arrested for a DUI

If you are arrested for violating Illinois’ DUI laws, contact an experienced DUI attorney immediately. In order to preserve your rights, you should seek legal counsel without delay.